Archive Photo Gallery

Photo Gallery 2013 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

Best Mobile Health Product or Service

Best Mobile Health Product or Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: MIPsoft for BlindSquare
Collector: Ilkka Pirttimma, Chief Technology Officer, MIPsoft

Best Mobile Education or Learning Product or Service
Presenter: Oren Nissim, CEO, Telmap
Winner: Mobilink for SMS Based Literacy program
Collector: Rashid Khan, President & CEO of Mobilink

Best Mobile Product or Service for Automotive
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: BMW i, MINI, Sixt and Vodafone Group for DriveNow Premium Car Sharing
Collector: Matt Peacock, Vodafone Group Communications Director

Best NFC /Mobile Money Product or Service

Best NFC /Mobile Money Product or Service
Presenter: Oren Nissim, CEO, Telmap
Winner: Etisalat for Flous – The Etisalat Commerce Programme
Collector: Steven Evans, CEO at Etisalat Nigeria Khalifa Al Shamsi our Chief Digital Services Officer

Best Mobile Publishing Product or Service

Best Mobile Publishing Product or Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: Ver Se Innovation for NewsHunt
Collector: Badri Pillapakkam, Board Observer, Verse Innnovations

Best Mobile Innovation for ‘Smart Cities’

Best Mobile Innovation for ‘Smart Cities’
Presenter: Oren Nissim, CEO, Telmap
Winner: Streetline for Parker
Collector: Asdrubal Pichardo, Managing Director of EMEA, Streetline

Best Mobile Enabled Consumer Electronics Device

Best Mobile Enabled Consumer Electronics Device
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: Samsung Electronics for Samsung GALAXY Camera
Collector: YH Lee, EVP, Samsung Mobile Marketing

Best Enterprise Mobile Service

Best Enterprise Mobile Service
Presenter: Andy Bush, EMEA Publisher, Time & Fortune
Winner: Mobilelron for Version 5 Complete Enterprise Persona
Collector: John Donnelly, VP of Sales, MobileIron

Best Consumer Mobile Service

Best Consumer Mobile Service
Presenter: Andy Bush, EMEA Publisher, Time & Fortune
Winner: Comviva for Mahindra Comviva’s mobiquity™ MFS platform powering mTicketing service for Bangladesh Railways
Collector: Ambar Sur, Head of Global Market Units, Mahindra Comviva.

Best Advertising or Marketing on Mobile

Best Advertising or Marketing on Mobile
Presenter: Andy Bush, EMEA Publisher, Time & Fortune
Winner: McCann Worldgroup (Hong Kong) for Chok! Chok! Chok!
Collector: Matthew Woehrmann, EVP, Worldwide Account Director, Coca-Cola

Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers

Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers
Presenter: Andy Bush, EMEA Publisher, Time & Fortune
Winner: NTT DOCOMO for Hanashite Hon’yaku, world’s first automatic voice translation service
Collector: Mr. Yamaguchi , Executive Director of Strategic Marketing NTT Docomo

Best Product, Initiative or Service in Emerging Markets

Best Product, Initiative or Service in Emerging Markets
Presenter: Olivier Bartholot, CEO, Myriad
Winner: Ericsson for Amazon Connection– a digital inclusion program in the Amazon
Collector: Sergio Quiroga Da Cunha, Region Head Latin America & Caribbean, Ericsson.

GSMA mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets

GSMA mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets
Presenter: Kelly Evans, CNBC Anchor
Winner: Asiacell for Almas Line
Collector: Faruk Mustafa Rasou, Managing Director, Asiacell

Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations
Presenter: Olivier Bartholot, CEO, Myriad
Winner: Vodafone Foundation for Vodafone Instant Network
Collector: Matt Peacock, Vodafone Group Communications Director

The Green Mobile Award

The Green Mobile Award
Presenter: Kelly Evans, CNBC AnchorKelly Evans, CNBC Anchor
Winner: Indus Towers for Green Sites Project
Collector: B. S. Shantaraju, Chief Executive Officer, Indus Towers

Best Mobile App for Consumers

Best Mobile App for Consumers
Presenter: Nancy Levin, Group Marketing Manager, Mobile, McAfee
Winner: Facebook
Collector: Dan Rose, VP of Partnerships, Facebook

Best Mobile App for Enterprise

Best Mobile App for Enterprise
Presenter: Ruben Heerdink, VP Operations & co-founder at Distimo
Winner: Evernote
Collector: Meritxell Viñas, Evernote Ambassador

Judges Choice – Best Overall Mobile App

Judges Choice – Best Overall Mobile App
Presenter: Nancy Levin, Group Marketing Manager, Mobile, McAfee
Winner: Waze
Collector: Di-Ann Eisnor, VP Platforms & Partnerships, Waze

Most Innovative Mobile App

Most Innovative Mobile App
Presenter: Ruben Heerdink, VP Operations & co-founder at Distimo
Winner: McCann Worldgroup (Hong Kong) for Chok! Chok! Chok!
Collector: Matthew Woehrmann, EVP, Worldwide Account Director, Coca-Cola

Smartphone Application Challenge

Smartphone Application Challenge
Presenter: Nancy Levin, Group Marketing Manager, Mobile, McAfee
Winner: AT&T for Application Resource Optimizer (ARO)
Collector: Carolyn Billings, AVP AT&T Developer Program

Best Application using Network APIs

Best Application using Network APIs
Presenter: Ruben Heerdink, VP Operations & co-founder at Distimo
Winner: Bharti Airtel Limited for my airtel app
Collector: Sukesh Jain, Business Head – Value Added Services & Content, Bharti Airtel limited

Best Smartphone

Best Smartphone
Presenter: Sung Min Ha , CEO, SK Telecom
Winner: Samsung Galaxy S3
Collector: YH Lee, EVP, Samsung Mobile Marketing

Best Feature phone or entry level phone

Best Feature Phone or Entry Level Phone
Presenter: Sung Min Ha , CEO, SK Telecom
Winner: Nokia Asha 305
Collector: ”
Jussi Nevanlinna, Vice President of Marketing, Mobile Phones, Nokia”

Device Manufacturer of the Years

Device Manufacturer of the Year
Presenter: Sung Min Ha , CEO, SK Telecom
Winner: Samsung
Collector: YH Lee, EVP, Samsung Mobile Marketing

Best Mobile Tablet

Best Mobile Tablet
Presenter: Sung Min Ha , CEO, SK Telecom
Winner: Google & Asus for Nexus 7
Collector: John Swatton, Marketing Director, ASUS

Best Mobile Infrastructure

Best Mobile Infrastructure
Presenter: Bill Best, Honorary Chair of the Global Mobile Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Samsung Electronics for Smart LTE Networks
Collector: IP Hong, Head of Global Marketing Group, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough

Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough
Presenter: Hugh Bradlow, CTO, Telstra (TBC)
Winner: Accuris Networks for AccuROAM Wi-Fi: Making Wi-Fi a carrier driven extension of GSM for Offload and Roaming
Collector: Aidan Dillon, CTO, Accuris Networks

Best Cloud Based Technology for Mobile

Best Cloud Based Technology for Mobile
Presenter: Bill Best, Honorary Chair of the Global Mobile Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Jasper Wireless cloud-based connected devices platform for machine-to-machine (M2M) and consumer electronics
Collector: Macario Namie, Vice President Marketing, Jasper Wireless.

Best Mobile Safeguard & Security Products and Services

Best Mobile Safeguard & Security Products and Services
Presenter: Hugh Bradlow, CTO, Telstra (TBC)
Winner: AdaptiveMobile and Syniverse for Messaging Trust
Collector: “Brian Collins, Executive Officer, Syniverse
Todd Boerner, Senior Vice President of Messaging, Adaptive Mobile”

Outstanding LTE Contribution

Outstanding LTE Contribution
Presenter: Bill Best, Honorary Chair of the Global Mobile Awards Judging Panel
Winner: SK Telecom for 4G LTE with PETA Solution
Collector: Jae W Byun, CTO and Head of Corporate R&D Division, SK Telecom.

Outstanding Overall Mobile Technology – The CTO’s choice

Outstanding Overall Mobile Technology – The CTO’s choice
Presenter: Hugh Bradlow, CTO, Telstra (TBC)
Winner: Samsung Electronics for Smart LTE Networks
Collector: IP Hong, Head of Global Marketing Group, Samsung Electronics Co Ltd

Outstanding Overall Mobile Technology – The CTO’s choice

Best New Mobile Handset, Device or Tablet at Mobile World Congress 2013
Winner: Ben Ho, Chief Marketing Officer from HTC receiving the Global Mobile Award for Best New Mobile Handset, Tablet or Device at Mobile World Congress 2013.

Photo Gallery 2012 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

Best Mobile App for Consumers

Best Mobile App for Consumers
Presenter: Mr. Ori Lavie, VP Mobile Strategy, Conduit
Winner: Rovio Entertainment Ltd. for Angry Birds Rio
Collector: Ville Heijari, VP Franchise Development Rovio Entertainment Ltd.

Best Mobile App for Enterprise

Best Mobile App for Enterprise
Presenter: Vincent Hoogsteder, CEO, Distimo
Winner: Citrix Systems for Citrix Receiver
Collector: Simon Hayes, Vice President, Global Strategic Alliances, Citrix Systems

Judges Choice – Best Overall Mobile App
Presenter: Mr. Ori Lavie, VP Mobile Strategy
Winner: WhatsApp Inc for WhatsApp

Most Innovative Mobile App
Presenter: Vincent Hoogsteder, CEO, Distimo
Winner: SwiftKey
Collector: Ben Medlock, co-founder of SwiftKey

Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign

Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign
Presenter: Ted Matsumoto, Chief Strategy Advisor to CEO of SOFTBANK MOBILE
Winner: Brandtone for Carling Black Label “Be the Coach”
Collector: Lynne Gordon, General Manager, Brandtone South Africa

Innovation in Mobile Advertising

Innovation in Mobile Advertising
Presenter: Ted Matsumoto, Chief Strategy Advisor to CEO of SOFTBANK MOBILE
Winner: Poken for the leading CMS for NFC
Collector: Stephane Doutriax, Founder & CEO, Poken

Mobile Marketing & Advertising Agency of the Year

Mobile Marketing & Advertising Agency of the Year
Presenter: Ted Matsumoto, Chief Strategy Advisor to CEO of SOFTBANK MOBILE
Winner: [am.o.bee]
Collector: Mark Strecker, COO, [am.o.bee]

Best Enterprise Mobile Service

Best Enterprise Mobile Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: Fiberlink for MaaS360
Collector: Alan Giles, Managing Director, EMEA, Fiberlink

Best Consumer Mobile Service

Best Consumer Mobile Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: Google for Google Maps for Android

Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers

Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Winner: Turkcell for Turkcell TiklaKonus
Collector: Mr. Sureyya Ciliv,CEO, Turkcell

Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments

Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments
Presenter: Azwan Osman Khan, Group Chief Strategy Officer, Axiata Group
Winner: Safaricom for Grundfos
Collector: Collected on behalf of Safaricom by Andy MacLeod, Vodafone Group Networks Director, Vodafone Group PLC

mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets

mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets
Presenter: Champion of the GSMA’s mWomen programme Cherie Blair
Winner: Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc. for Etisalat Mobile Baby
Collector: Mr. Eisa Al Haddad , GCCO- Etisalat group

Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations
Presenter: Azwan Osman Khan, Group Chief Strategy Officer, Axiata Group
Winner: UBL Omni for a transparent and efficient Cash Disbursement service after the 2009 IDPs Crisis and the 2010 Flood Crisis
Collector: Abrar Mir, Group Head Branchless Banking & Digital Payments, United Bank Limited.

The Green Mobile Award

The Green Mobile Award
Presenter: Champion of the GSMA’s mWomen programme Cherie Blair
Winner: Flexenclosure for E-site
Collector: Stefan Jern, CEO, Flexenclosure AB

Best Mobile Health Innovation

Best Mobile Health Innovation
Presenter: Anne Bouverot, Director General of the GSMA
Winner: Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc. for Etisalat Mobile Baby
Collector: Mr. Eisa Al Haddad , GCCO- Etisalat group

Best Mobile Innovation for Education or Learning

Best Mobile Innovation for Education or Learning
Presenter: Ken Johnstone, CEO, INQ
Winner: OnPoint Digital for CellCast Solution
Collector: Robert Gadd,President& Chief Mobile Officer, OnPoint Digital, Inc.

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive, Transport or Utilities

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive, Transport or Utilities
Presenter: Anne Bouverot, Director General of the GSMA
Winner: Ford Motor Company Ltd for Ford SYNC with Emergency Assistance
Collector: Ed Pleet, Director of Ford Asia and Europe Connected Services

Best Mobile Money Innovation

Best Mobile Money Innovation
Presenter: Ken Johnstone, CEO, INQ
Winner: Etisalat, MasterCard and Oberthur Technologies for Etisalat Commerce
Collector: Ahmed Bin Ali GSVP, Etisalat

Best Mobile Innovation for Publishing

Best Mobile Innovation for Publishing
Presenter: Anne Bouverot, Director General of the GSMA
Winner: Financial Times and Assanka for The Financial Times Web App
Collector: Rob Grimshaw, Managing Director, FT.com

Best Smartphone

Best Smartphone
Presenter: Andy Bush, Publisher, TIME & FORTUNE, EMEA
Winner: Samsung for Samsung Galaxy S II
Collector: Dr. Hankil Yoon, SVP Product Strategy Group, Samsung Electronics

Best Feature Phone or Entry Level Phone

Best Feature Phone or Entry Level Phone
Presenter: Vivek Dev, Director of Innovation, Telefonica
Winner: Nokia for Nokia C3-00
Collector: Blanca Juti, Vice President Marketing Mobile Phones, Nokia

Device Manufacturer of the Year

Device Manufacturer of the Year
Presenter: Andy Bush, Publisher, TIME & FORTUNE, EMEA
Winner: Samsung
Collector: Dr. Hankil Yoon, SVP Product Strategy Group, Samsung Electronics

Best Embedded Mobile Device (Non-Handsets)

Best Embedded Mobile Device (Non-Handsets)
Presenter: Andy Bush, Publisher, TIME & FORTUNE, EMEA
Winner: AT&T for Garmin GTU 10
Collector: Glenn Lurie, President, AT&T Emerging Devices

Best Mobile Broadband Technology

Best Mobile Broadband Technology
Presenter: Bill Best, Chair of the Awards Judging Panel
Winner: KT for KT’s Premium WiFi Solution
Collector: Hyun-Myung Pyo, President, GSMS Board Member, KT

Best Infrastructure Technology

Best Infrastructure Technology
Presenter: Bill Best, Chair of the Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Alcatel-Lucent for lightRadio Network
Collector: Parker Moss, VP Wireless Strategy & Marketing, Alcatel Lucent

Best Technology Breakthrough

Best Technology Breakthrough
Presenter: Bill Best, Chair of the Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Vodafone Group PLC for Quad Rate Technology: an evolved path doubling the efficiency of mobile voice.
Collector: Andy MacLeod, Vodafone Group Networks Director, Vodafone Group PLC

Best Cloud Based Technology

Best Cloud Based Technology
Presenter: Bill Best, Chair of the Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Appcelerator for Titanium Integrated Development Platform
Collector: Jeff Haynie, CEO, Appcelerator

Best Technology Product or Solution for Safeguarding and Empowering Customers

Best Technology Product or Solution for Safeguarding and Empowering Customers
Presenter: Bill Best, Chair of the Awards Judging Panel
Winner: Cloudmark for Cloudmark Mobile Messaging Security Suite
Collector: Jamie de Guerre, CTO, Cloudmark

GSMA Chairman's Award

GSMA Chairman’s Award
Presenter: Mr. Franco Bernabè, Chairman, GSMA
Winner: KDDI, NTT DOCOMO, INC., SOFTBANK MOBILE
For Disaster Recovery Relief and Recovery Post the Great Eastern Japan Earthquake of March 2011

Government Leadership Award

Government Leadership Award
Presenter: GSMA’s Chief Government and Regulatory Affairs Officer, Tom Phillips
Winner: Government of the Republic of Colombia
Collector: Colombia’s Minister for Information and Communications Technology, Diego Vega Molano

Photo Gallery 2011 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

1 App of the Year: Apple

App of the Year on the Apple Platform
Presenter: Mr. Carles Flamerich, General Director of Telecommunications and Society Information of the Government of Catalonia /Robert G. Conway CEO & Board Member GSMA
Collector: Mikael Hed, CEO, Rovio

App of the Year on the BlackBerry® App World Platform

App of the Year on the BlackBerry® App World Platform
Presenter: Mr. Carles Flamerich, General Director of Telecommunications and Society Information of the Government of Catalonia /Robert G. Conway CEO & Board Member GSMA
Collector: Tyler Lessard, VP, Global Alliances & Developer Relations, RIM

App of the Year on the Android Platform

App of the Year on the Android Platform
Presenter: Mr. Carles Flamerich, General Director of Telecommunications and Society Information of the Government of Catalonia /Robert G. Conway CEO & Board Member GSMA
Collector: Dave Burke, Engineering Director, Google

App of the Year on the Nokia Platform

App of the Year on the Nokia Platform
Presenter: Mr. Carles Flamerich, General Director of Telecommunications and Society Information of the Government of Catalonia /Robert G. Conway CEO & Board Member GSMA
Collector: Alexey Sazonov, Sales Director, Herocraft & Offer Yehudai. Co-founder & CMO, InnerActive

Best Mobile App

Best Mobile App
Presenter: Honourable Mr. FRANCESC XAVIER MENA , John Hoffman, CEO, GSMA Ltd
Collector: Ville Heijari, VP Communications, Rovio

Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign

Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign
Presenter: Christian Salbaing is the Deputy Chairman of Hutchison Whampoa Europe Ltd
Collector: Mrs Zehra Oney (International Mobile Marketing & Advertising Chief Officer / General Manager Mobilera Turkey

Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Solution

Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Solution
Presenter: Robert H. Fox, Chief Branding Officer, Huawei Wireless Product Line, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. / Anne Bouverot, Executive Vice President, Personal LoB and Group Devices, France Telecom-Orange
Collector: Jim Hemmer, President & CEO, Antenna

Best Mobile Money Product or Solution

Best Mobile Money Product or Solution
Presenter: Robert H. Fox, Chief Branding Officer, Huawei Wireless Product Line, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd. / Anne Bouverot, Executive Vice President, Personal LoB and Group Devices, France Telecom-Orange
Collector: Andre Beyers. CMO, Airtel Africa.

Best use of Mobile for Social & Economic Development

Best use of Mobile for Social & Economic Development
Presenter: Napoleon Nazareno, President & CEO, Smart Communications, Inc/ Rebecca Meehan, Business News Channel CNBC
Collector: Konstantinos Tzingakis, Ericsson Innovations and Partnering. Ericsson

Best Mobile Money for the Unbanked Service

Best Mobile Money for the Unbanked Service
Presenter: Napoleon Nazareno, President & CEO, Smart Communications, Inc/ Rebecca Meehan, Business News Channel CNBC
Collector: Rosemary Martin, Vodafone Group Counsel and Company Secretary

Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments

Best M-Health Innovation
Presenter: Napoleon Nazareno, President & CEO, Smart Communications, Inc/ Rebecca Meehan, Business News Channel CNBC
Collector: Gail Jammy: Head of Mobile and Emerging Platforms for BBC Global News.

Best M-Health Innovation

Best Mobile Learning Innovation
Presenter: Dr. Nasser Marafih, Group CEO, Qtel
Collector: Andrew Farrell, Matchbox Mobile partner company representing Mobisante Inc.

Best Mobile Learning Innovation

Best Mobile Learning Innovation
Presenter: Dr. Nasser Marafih, Group CEO, Qtel
Collector: Brian OliverSmith, President & CEO, Urban Planet Mobile

Best Mobile Innovation for Utilities

Best Mobile Innovation for Utilities
Presenter: Dr. Nasser Marafih, Group CEO, Qtel
Collector: Mr Andrew Hood, Europe Account Manager, EDMI & Mr Didier Dutronc, Vice President M2M of Sierra Wireless

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive & Transport

Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive & Transport
Presenter: Dr. Nasser Marafih, Group CEO, Qtel
Collector: Mr. Akio OOSHIMA (Executive Vice President) from NTT DOCOMO, Mr. Larry Haddad General Manager, Nissan & Mr. Fredric Liljeström Head of Sales, Telenor Connexion

Best Embedded Mobile Device

Best Embedded Mobile Device
Presenter: Dr. Nasser Marafih, Group CEO, Qtel
Collector: Glenn Lurie, president, Emerging Devices Organization, AT&T

Green Mobile Award for Best Green Product/Service or Performance

Green Mobile Award for Best Green Product/Service or Performance
Presenter: Bill Best, Head of the Global Mobile Awards Judging Panel
Collector: Mr. DS Rawat, CEO, Bharti Infratel

Best Mobile Device

Best Mobile Device
Presenter: Mr. Simon Wilkinson, CEO, Myriad & Rob Conway, CEO, GSMA
Collector: Mike Short, VP Telefonica Europe and Former Chairman of the GSM Association representing Apple

Device Manufacturer of the Year

Device Manufacturer of the Year
Presenter: Mr. Simon Wilkinson, CEO, Myriad & Rob Conway, CEO, GSMA
Collector: Peter Chou, CEO, HTC

Best Mobile Broadband Technology

Best Mobile Broadband Technology
Presenter: Richard J. Lynch, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Verizon
Collector: Steven Glapa, Director of Business Development, Ruckus Wireless

Best Mobile Technology for Emerging Markets

Best Mobile Technology for Emerging Markets
Presenter: Richard J. Lynch, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Verizon
Collector: Marc Rennard: Executive Director, Africa, Middle East and Asia: Orange

Best Technology Breakthrough

Best Technology Breakthrough
Presenter: Richard J. Lynch, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Verizon
Collector: Ross Bott, President and CEO, Seven Networks

Best Customer Care & CRM

Best Customer Care & CRM
Presenter: Richard J. Lynch, Executive Vice President and Chief Technology Officer, Verizon
Collector: Rory O’Toole, VP of Sales, Tango Telecom

Feature Phone Tier Winner

Feature Phone Tier Winner
Presenter: Lee Epting, Director of Content Services, Vodafone Group
Collector: Ari Olmos for Next Drop

Smart Phone Tier Winner

Smart Phone Tier Winner
Presenter: Lee Epting, Director of Content Services, Vodafone Group
Collector: Guillermo Caudevilla, Frogtek for TiendaTek

Best RCS Mobile Client

Best RCS Mobile Client
Presenter: Jonathan Ross
Collector: Amir Sarhangi, CEO of Jibe Mobile

Best RCS PC Client

Best RCS PC Client
Presenter: Jonathan Ross
Collector: Jari Ala-Ruona, CEO of Movial Applications

Best RCS Innovation

Best RCS Innovation
Presenter: Jonathan Ross
Collector: Juan Mateu Mullor, Co-Founder & CEO of Solaiemes

Best RCS Mobile Client

Winner of the GSMA Chairman’s Award for 2011; Wang Jianzhou Executive Chairman of China Mobile receives the award from GSMA Chairman, Franco Bernabe.

Government Leadership Award

Government Leadership Award
Presenter: Tom Phillips, Chief Government and Regulatory Affairs Officer of the GSMA
Collector: His Excellency Amirzai Sangin, Minister of Communications & IT of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan

Photo Gallery 2010 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

Best Mobile Enterprise Product Service

Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO GSMA Ltd.
Winner: Research in Motion for BlackBerry Enterprise Server v5.0.
Collector: Alan Panezic, Vice President, Platform Product Management, Research in Motion.

Best Mobile Internet Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO GSMA Ltd.
Winner: Adaffix Gmbh for YELLIX – Caller ID.
Collector: Claudia Poepperl, Founder and CEO, adaffix Gmbh.

Best Mobile Money Service
Presenter: John Hoffman, CEO GSMA Ltd.
Winner: Safaricom Limited for M-PESA (bulk payment & utility bill) extension to service.
Collector: Mrs Betty Mwangi: Chief Officer New products division, Safaricom Limited

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development
Presenter: Craig Ehrlich, Chairman of the GSMA Ltd Board.
Winner: Grameen Foundation, MTN Uganda, and Google for The Grameen Foundation Application Laboratory (AppLab Uganda).
Collector: Eric Cantor, Director, AppLab Uganda, Grameen Foundation and Rachel Payne Country Manager, Google Uganda.

The 2010 Mobile Innovation Global Award Champion

Mobile Innovation Award
Presenter: Honourable Josep Huguet, The Minister of Innovation, Universities & Enterprise of the Government of Catalonia.
Winner: Ubidyne.

The Green Mobile Award

Green Mobile Award – Best Green Programme Product Initiative
Presenter: Bill Hague, Executive Vice President, AT&T.
Winner: VNL for VNL’s solar-powered GSM base station.
Collector: Rajiv Mehrotra, Founder, Chairman and CEO, VNL.

Best Mobile Music Service

Best Mobile Music Service
Presenter: Sanjay Kapoor, Deputy CEO, Bharti-Airtel.
Winner: Odyssey Music Group for Deezer.
Collector: Clément Cézard – Premium Marketing Director, Deezer

Best Mobile Game

Best Mobile Game
Presenter: Sanjay Kapoor, Deputy CEO, Bharti–Airtel.
Winner: Iricom for The Last City – fight for your life!
Collector: Alexey Sazonov – Sales and Marketing Director, HeroCraft

Best Mobile Advertising Service

Best Mobile Location Based Advertising Campaign
Presenter: Vivek Dev, Chief Operating Officer for Telefonica/O2 Europe.
Winner:R/GA for Nokia viNe.
Collector: James Temple, Executive Creative Director, R/GA

Best Mobile TV Video Service

Best Mobile TV or Video Service
Presenter: Sanjay Kapoor, Deputy CEO, Bharti-Airtel.
Winner: CBS Mobile for TV.COM Mobile App.
Collector: Ghen Laraya Long, Director Mobile Partnerships, CBS Interactive.

Best Mobile Connected Device

Best Mobile Connected Device (Non Handsets)
Presenter: Malcolm Dawe – Chief Product Officer – Myriad.
Winner: Novatel Wireless, Inc. for Novatel Wireless MiFi Intelligent Mobile Hotspot.
Collector: Greg England, Managing Director, EMEA, Novatel Wireless, Inc.

Best Billing Customer Care Solution

Best Billing Customer Care Solution
Presenter: Mauro Sentinelli, Former Managing Director of Telecom Italia and GSMA Ltd Board Member.
Winner: Mobile TeleSystems (MTS) Your Individual Tariff Plan.
Collector: Pavel Roytberg, Product Development Director, MTS – Russia.

Best Network Technology Advance

Best Network Technology Advance
Presenter: Mauro Sentinelli, Former Managing Director of Telecom Italia and GSMA Ltd Board Member.
Winner: SkyCross Inc. for Skycross iMAT (isolated mode antenna technology) Antennas.
Collector: Dennis McKenna, CEO, SkyCross, Inc.

Best Service Delivery Platform

Best Service Delivery Platform
Presenter: Mauro Sentinelli, Former Managing Director of Telecom Italia and GSMA Ltd Board Member.
Winner: Huawei Technologies Co Ltd for Huawei SDP.
Collector: George Huang, President of Consumer Service Product Line, Huawei Software Technologies Co., Ltd.

Mobile Advertising Marketing

Best Mobile Advertising Marketing
Presenter: Vivek Dev, Chief Operating Officer for Telefonica/O2 Europe.
Winner: CLANMO GmbH for The IKEA PS mobile interior planning tool.
Collector: Joachim Bader, Managing Director; CLANMO GmbH.

Best Mobile Handset or Device
Presenter: Alexander Izosimov, Chairman of the GSMA.
Winner: HTC for HTC Hero.
Collector: John Wang – Chief Marketing Officer, HTC.

Photo Gallery 2009 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

Best Mobile Enterprise Product

Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Service – Winner: Vodafone – Vodafone Global Enterprise Limited. John Hoffman, CEO, GSMC Ltd, Tom Craig – Director of Vodafone Global Business Services, Vodafone Group, Michael McIntyre and Mr Shi Lirong, EVP, ZTE.

Best Mobile Internet Service

Best Mobile Internet Service – Winner: Nokia – Nokia Sports Tracker. John Hoffman, CEO, GSMC Ltd, Kirsi Sormunen, Vice President, Nokia, Michael McIntyre and Mr Shi Lirong, EVP, ZTE.

Best Mobile Money Service

Best Mobile Money Service – Winner: Safaricom and Vodafone – M-PESA. John Hoffman, CEO, GSMC Ltd, Michael Joseph, CEO of Safaricom, Mr Shi Lirong, EVP, ZTE, Michael McIntyre and Nick Hughes, Head of International Mobile Payment Solutions, Vodafone Group Services Ltd

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development – Winner: Nuance Communications – Airtel-T9 India Consumer Vernacular Messaging Campaigns. Dr Paul Jacobs, CEO, Qualcomm and Philippe Jeanrenaud Director Field Marketing, EMEA Mobility Solutions, Nuance Communications

Best Broadcast Commercial

Best Broadcast Commercial – Winner: KT Freetel – ‘Show is.’ Oscar Rodriguez, CEO, Movius and Dr Terry Ahn, Vice President Global Business Office

Best Mobile Brand Campaign

Best Mobile Brand Campaign – Winner: R/GA London – Nokia Urbanista Diaries. Oscar Rodriguez, CEO, Movius and Jez Dutton, Strategy Director of R/GA London on behalf of Jim Moffatt

The 2009 Mobile Innovation Global Award Champion

The 2009 Mobile Innovation Global Award Champion – Winner: Cootek, China (Most Innovative Wireless Device-centric Technology). Honorable Mr. Josep Huguet, Ministry of Innovation, Universities and Enterprise, Cootek & Bill Gajda, Chief Commercial Officer, GSMA

GSMA's CEO Award for Outstanding Environmental Contribution

GSMA’s CEO Award for Outstanding Environmental Contribution – Winner: Nokia. Olli-Pekka Kallasvuo, the President and CEO of Nokia Corporation and Rob Conway, CEO, GSMA.

The Green Mobile Award

The Green Mobile Award – Winner: Smart Communications – Alternative Power for Cell Sites program. Dr Martin Sonnenschein, VP, Global Head of the Communications, Mr. Orlando B. Vea, Chief Wireless Advisor Mr. Mario G. Tamayo, Head-Network & Platform Services Division & High Tech Practise, AT Kearney

Best Mobile Music or Video Service

Best Mobile Music or Video Service – Winner: BBC iPlayer on Mobile. Richard Titus, Controller, Audio & Music and Mobile, BBC and will.i.am.

Best Mobile Game

Best Mobile Game – Winner: Gameloft – Real Football 2009. Maarten Noyons, CEO and Founder International Mobile Gaming Awards and Gonzague de Vallois, Vice-President from Gameloft

Best Mobile Advertising Service

Best Mobile Advertising Service – Winner: Turkcell – Tonla Kazan. Justin Davison, Sales Director, CNBC and Sureyya Ciliv, CEO Turkcell.

Best Mobile TV Service

Best Mobile TV Service – Winner: MobiTV – MobiTV. Mr. Jordi William Carnes, Deputy Major of Barcelona City Council and Jacquie Robison, Director, Consumer Marketing and PR

Best Mobile Handset or Device

Best Mobile Handset or Device – Winner: INQ – INQ1. Simon Wilkinson, CEO, Purple Labs, Bill Hague, Deputy Chair, GSMA and Frank Meehan, CEO, INQ

2009 Chairman's Award

GSMA Chairman’s Award – Winner: Research in Motion (RIM). Jim Balsillie – Co-Chief Executive Officer Research In Motion

Government Leadership Award

Government Leadership Award – Winner: The Government of France

The 2009 Global Mobile Awards Audience

The 2009 Global Mobile Awards Audience

Jamie Cullum and will.i.am performing on stage at the Awards

Jamie Cullum and will.i.am performing on stage at the Awards

Jamie Cullum

Jamie Cullum opens the evenings musical entertainment

Michael McIntyre

Michael McIntyre – host for the Global Mobile Awards

Dr Paul Jacobs, CEO, Qualcomm

Dr Paul Jacobs, CEO, Qualcomm
Rob Conway, CEO, GSMA

Rob Conway, CEO, GSMAm
Alexander Izosimov, Chairman, GSMA

Alexander Izosimov, Chairman, GSMAm

Photo Gallery 2008 – Click on a photo to download a high resolution version

Best Mobile Handset Award

President of Sony Ericsson, Hideki Komiyama (right) collects the Best Mobile Handset Award from GSMA’s CEO Rob Conway (left) and awards host Graham Norton.

Robert Redford

Legendary actor, director and President of the Sundance Institute, Robert Redford

Mobile Innovation Award

Francis MacDougall of GestureTek collects the Mobile Innovation Award from Bill Gajda, GSMA Chief Commercial Officer (right) and Kurt Sillén, Head of Ericsson Mobility World (second from left)

Best Mobile Infotainment Portal for News or Entertainment

Executive Vice President for Mobile at Yahoo!, Marco Boerries receives the award for Best Mobile Infotainment Portal for News or Entertainment from Bollywood actress Sherlyn Chopra (left).

Best Mobile Game

Cellfun CEO, Arthur Goikhman, and Senior Vice President from Glu Mobile, Jill Braff collect the award (as joint winners) for Best Mobile Game from President of the IMGA, Maarten Noyons (second left).

Best Mobile Messaging Service

Winner of the Best Mobile Messaging Service, CEO and President Dr Ross Bott of Seven, picks up the award from the editor of the Financial Times’ Digital Business, peter Whitehead (left)

Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Service

Microsoft collects the award for Windows Mobile 6, the Best Mobile Enterprise Product or Service from the FT’s Peter Whitehead

Jianzhou Wang, Carl-Henric Svanberg and Sunil Mittal among GSMA Chairman Craig Erhlich's guests

China Mobile President Jianzhou Wang, Ericsson CEO Carl-Henric Svanberg and Bharti Airtel Chairman and Group CEO Sunil Mittal among GSMA Chairman Craig Erhlich’s guests

Robert Redford

Robert Redford talks of the opportunities for short films on the 4th screen, mobile medium

Paul Jacobs

Paul Jacobs, CEO of 2008 Global Mobile Award sponsors Qualcomm gets the gala dinner under way

Celebrating a year of success and achievement

Celebrating a year of success and achievement at the 2008 Global Mobile Awards

Graham Norton pays homage to actress and writer Isabella Rossellini

Graham Norton pays homage to actress and writer Isabella Rossellini

will.i.am

will.i.am on the phone

Best Mobile Advertising Award

Tiffany Smith, Director of Distribution for CNBC Europe presents the Best Mobile Advertising Award to Crossmedia Avenue’s Head of Product Development Stina Akesson

2008 Chairman's Award

GSMA Chairman, Craig Ehrlich presents the 2008 Chairman’s Award to entrepreneur, founder, Chairman and Group CEO of Bharti Enterprises, Sunil Bharti Mittal.

Best Broadcast Commercial

Michael Joseph, CEO of Kenyan mobile operator, Safaricom takes the prize for Best Broadcast Commercial, from Tiffany Smith, Director of Distribution for CNBC Europe

Best Mobile Music Service

Founder and frontman of the Black-Eyed Peas will.i.am presents the Best Mobile Music Service award to Omnifone CEO Rob Lewis, for MusicStation

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development

Grameenphone’s CEO Anders Jensen receives the award for Best Use of Mobile for Social & Economic Development from award sponsor, Verisign’s Rob Kramer.

Isabella Rossellini

Actress, writer and film maker Isabella Rossellini presents the award for Best Mobile Video Service

Best Mobile Music Service

International comedian Graham Norton in full flow

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development

Bollywood star Sherlyn Chopra and Black-Eyed-Peas frontman will.i.am

Isabella Rossellini

GSMA CEO congratulates Sunil Mittal, winner of the 2008 Chairman’s Award

Best Mobile Music Service

Craig Ehrlich, Chairman of the GSMA

Best Use of Mobile for Social and Economic Development

Bollywood star Sherlyn Chopra