Nominees 2014

Category 1: The Connected Life Awards

1a. Best Mobile Health Product or Service ACE Communications for ACEScreening
Energize the Chain for Econet Wireless Vaccine Project in Zimbabwe
mHealth Tanzania PPP for Healthy Pregnancy, Healthy Baby Text Messaging Service in Tanzania
Mobile Alliance for Maternal Action (MAMA)
Telecom Development Company of Afghanistan (Roshan) for Telemedicine
1b. Best Mobile Education Product or Service Airtel Africa, The Wikimedia Foundation and Praekelt Foundation for Wikipedia Text
Applied Mobile Labs Private Limited, TATA Teleservices and British Council for English On Mobile
Enable Mobile Technologies for Magic Pencil
Qualcomm Wireless Reach for WE Learn Project
Samsung Electronics for Samsung Chromebook
1c. Best Mobile Product or Service for Automotive Delphi Automotive for Delphi Connect
EnGIS Technologies for BringGo
Mahindra Reva & Vodafone for REViveTM
Nuance Communications for Dragon Drive
Ericsson for Ericsson Connected Vehicle Cloud (CVC)
1d. Best NFC/Mobile Money Product or Service China Mobile for ‘Mobile Wallet’
Etisalat’s Connected Commerce program for “Flous”
Etisalat for ‘Mobile Cashier’ – mPOS (Mobile Point of Sales) Service
Giesecke & Devrient for Convego® System Commerce (CSC) Money: Multi-Channel Payment and Loyalty Services Platform
Telenor Pakistan & Tameer Micro Finance Bank for Easypaisa
1e. Best Mobile Publishing Product or Service BBG for Voice of America Organization: Broadcasting Board of Governor’s Office of Digital & Design Innovation
Celtra for AdCreator 3
MotherApp Limited for FamLoop Children’s Book Publishing Suite
Track180 & DMI for Track180
Wibbitz for Text-To-Video Technology
1f. Best Mobile Innovation for ‘Smart Cities’ Accenture plc & RCS MediaGroup S.p.A. for City1Tap
China Mobile for ‘Future City Future Living’
parku for parku parking space sharing
SK Telecom for Smart Location Guide
The New York Metropolitan Transit Authority (MTA) & Transit Wireless (TW) for BAI’s Transit Wireless
1g. Best Mobile Enabled Consumer Electronics Device AT&T for AT&T EverThere
AT&T & Filip Technologies Inc. for FiLIP
Garmin for Garmin Head-Up Display (HUD)
Mio Global for Mio ALPHA Heart Rate Monitor Sport Watch
Sony Mobile Communications for SmartWatch 2 SW2

Category 2: Best Mobile Services

2a. Best Enterprise Mobile Service AirWatch for AirWatch Enterprise Mobility Management, Version 7.0
Appthority
Nuance Communications for Nina Mobile
Truphone
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. for Turkcell Smart Map
2b. Best Consumer Mobile Service AT&T for AT&T Digital Life
ING Bank Turkey for Online Banking Platform
Samsung Electronics for Samsung WatchON
Sush Mobile for Kiwibank Home Hunter
Vodafone Turkey for “Facebook Self-Service”
2c. Best Advertising or Marketing on Mobile Blue Hive London for Ford EcoSport
Hindustan Unilever Ltd, Lowe and Partners for Kan Khajura Tesan
Ogilvy & Mather Thailand for TrueMoveH
PHD International & Unilever for Dove Sketches Global
SK Telecom for Noot Campaign
2d. Best Network Based Solution for Serving Customers Avea for Location Based Push Notification Service
GMCR Inc for Globe Prepaid GoSakto: Create Your Own Promo
LG Uplus for U+Box
SpatialBuzz and Telefonica UK for the Trusted Network Programme powered by SpatialBuzz
Turkcell for Turkcell SMS+

Category 3: Social & Economic Development

3a. Best Mobile Product, Initiative or Service in Emerging Markets Mobile Alliance for Maternal Action (MAMA)
Praekelt Foundation & Vodacom, South Africa for Praekelt Foundation’s “Ummeli” Platform
Qualcomm & Telefonica Vivo Foundation for Fishing with 3G Nets
Range Networks for Empowering Indigenous Communities with Mobile Access
Vodafone Foundation in India, the Self Employed Women’s Association (SEWA) and the Cherie Blair Foundation for Women (CBFW) for RUDI Sandesha Vyavhar (RSV) project
3b. Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets Etisalat for Etisalat’s mWomen program – Weena
Millicom for Tigo Ghana Mobile Money for Market Women Project
Telenor Pakistan & Tameer Micro Finance Bank for Easypaisa
Vodafone Foundation in India, the Self Employed Women Association (SEWA) and the Cherie Blair Foundation for Women (CBFW) for RUDI Sandesha Vyavhar (RSV) project
Yesteam Solution Private Limited for SHG E Bookkeeping
3c. Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations Range Networks for Search and Rescue From the Sky
Smart Communications for Smart’s SafePh: Yolanda Response
Smart e-Money for help.PH Global Disaster Response Fund Campaign for Super Typhoon Haiyan/Yolanda Survivors via BayadLoad Donation Channel
Uepaa! Swiss Alpine Technology for the Uepaa! Rescue Application
XPAl Power Inc for SpareOne phone
3d. Best Mobile Product, Service or App for Accessibility or Ease-of-Use AT&T for AT&T U-verse® Easy Remote App
Bazile and Fuss Free Phones for Their Inclusive Mobile Phone Service
BIG Launcher
Tobii Assistive Technology for Tobii EyeMobile
Turkcell for Turkcell My Dream Partner
3e. The Green Mobile Award eRecyclingCorps
Grameenphone Ltd. for Climate Change Program
Indus Towers for Indus Towers’ Shut AC Drive: Indoor (ID) to Outdoor (OD) Conversion of Telecom Sites.
TATA Teleservices for Project Optimus
Telefonica for ESCo Free-Cooling Project

Category 4: Apps of the Year

4a. Best Entertainment App (Gaming, Music, Sports, Video)* Bloom
Candy Crush
Device 6
Spotify
YouTube
4b. Judges Choice – Best Overall Mobile App * CityMapper
Fantastical 2
SnapChat
Uber
Vine
WeChat
4c. Most Innovative Mobile App EverythingMe
glasses.com App
Kakao for Kakao Talk
PointGrab for CamMe
Tempo AI
4d. Smartphone App Challenge Winner will be announced at the Mobile World Congress

Category 5: Best Mobile Handsets & Devices

5a. Best Smartphone * Apple iPhone 5S
HTC One
LG G2
Nokia Lumia 1020
Samsung Galaxy Note 3
5b .Best Low Cost Smartphone * Lenovo A390T
Nokia Lumia 520
Samsung Galaxy Young
Sony Xperia E
Xiaomi Hongmi
5c. Best Entry Level or Featurephone * Nokia 105
Nokia 208
Nokia 515
Nokia Asha 210
Nokia Asha 503
5d. Most Innovative Device Manufacturer of the Year * Winner will be announced at the Mobile World Congress
5e. Best Mobile Tablet * Amazon Kindle Fire HDX 8.9
Apple iPad Air
Apple iPad Mini with Retina
Google Nexus 7
Sony Xperia Tablet Z

Category 6: Best Mobile Technology

6a. Best Mobile Infrastructure Avvasi for Avvasi Q-SRV
Cisco for Cisco Quantum™ Virtualized Packet Core
F5 for F5 Traffix Signaling Delivery Controller
Nokia Solutions and Networks with Telefonica O2 UK Limited for iSON Automation for Operations
Samsung Electronics for Smart CA
6b. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough Ethertronics for EtherChip 2.0™
Fastback Networks for Fastback Networks Intelligent Backhaul Radio (IBR)
KT Corporation for olleh TV Now
Sensory Inc. for TrulyHandsfreeTM 3.0
SpiderCloud Wireless for SpiderCloud Wireless Dual-Band 3G/LTE Radio Node (310)
6c. Best Cloud Based Technology for Mobile Airwatch for AirWatch Cloud-Based Enterprise Mobility Management
Conduit for Conduit Mobile
Devicescape for Devicescape Service Platform
Fiberlink, an IBM Company for MaaS360
Xively for Xively Cloud Services
6d. Best Mobile Identity, Safeguard & Security Products/Solutions Cloudpath Networks for XpressConnect Enrollment System
McAfee for McAfee LiveSafe
Nuance Communications for Voice Biometrics
SecureAuth IdP – 2 Factor Access Control for the Mobile Enterprise
Xooloo for Xooloo App Kids
6e. Best Solution for Growing Smaller or Independent Networks BroadForward BFX Interface Gateway for Teleena services agility
KT Corporation for Smart small cell solutions
Metaswitch Networks for Project Clearwater
Multivision for METRIC
Reach-U for Demograft
6f. Outstanding LTE Contribution Huawei for SingleRAN LTE Enhancement Suite
KT Corporation for Wideband LTE-A commercial service
SK Telecom for Commercial LTE-Advanced Network
Telstra 4G
VIVA Kuwait for 4G LTE Internet
Bookmark and Share