Nominees 2013

Shortlist 2013

Category 1

Shortlist

1a. Best Mobile Health Product or Service MIPsoft for BlindSquare
Mobile Alliance for Maternal Action (MAMA)
Mobile Commons for Health
Swiftkey for Healthcare
Telenor Connexion for Telcare Wireless Blood Glucose Monitoring System
Vodafone Group & Sensormind for Home Patient Monitoring
1b. Best Mobile Education or Learning Product or Service Blackboard Inc for Blackboard Mobile™ Learn
ChangeCorp and EnableM for eLife Tablet for Teachers
KT Corporation for KT’s Olleh School
Marvell Technology Group for Marvell® SMILE Plug
Mobilink for SMS Based Literacy program
1c. Best Mobile Product or Service for Automotive BMW i, Mini, Sixt, and Vodafone Group for DriveNow Premium Car Sharing
Car Connectivity Consortium for MirrorLink™
Ford Motor Company Ltd for SYNC AppLink
Mercedes-Benz Research & Development North America for Digital DriveStyle
Metaio & AUDI AG for AUDI eKurzinfo app – a mobile Augmented Reality manual
Tweddle Group for Tweddle Connect™
1d. Best NFC /Mobile Money Product or Service Etisalat for Flous – The Etisalat Commerce Programme
Isracard LTD powered by MyCheck for Cellpay
Mopet, Oberthur Technologies & MoreMagic Solutions for Mobito, the World’s first universal Mobile Money service
SK Planet for SmartWallet
Telenor Pakistan for easypaisa
Turkcell Iletisim Hizmetleri A.S. for Turkcell Wallet
1e. Best Mobile Publishing Product or Service Celtra for AdCreator
motain GmbH & Co. KG for THE Football App
Orange France for Read and Go
The Washington Post for WP Politics app for iPad
Ver Se Innovation for NewsHunt
1f. Best Mobile Innovation for ‘Smart Cities’ AT&T for Digital Life
Masabi for JustRide End-to-End mTicketing Solution
Streetline for Parker
Vodafone & Huawei Technologies Co Ltd for Vodafone MetroZone Small Cell Solution, enabling ‘Smart Cities’ today and in the future.
ZTE for ZTE icity
1g. Best Mobile Enabled Consumer Electronics Device Orange France for My Plug
Phorus for Phorus PS1 Speaker
Samsung for GALAXY Camera
Sports Tracking Technologies Ltd for Sports Tracker HRM2
Vodafone Group for Vodafone EasyBox 904 LTE

Category 2

2a. Best Enterprise Mobile Service AirWatch
Antenna Software for AMPchroma
MobileIron for Mobilelron Version 5 Complete Enterprise Persona
Nuance for Nina (Nuance Interactive Natural Assistant)
uTest
2b. Best Consumer Mobile Service BBC for BBC Olympics mobile website
Comviva for Bangladesh Railway’s mTicketing powered by Comviva mobiquity mTicketing platform
Turkcell for Gencaver
Turkcell for Turkcell TV Service
Validas for VERA
2c. Best Advertising or Marketing on Mobile Cheil Worlwide and Mobile 5 for Samsung: Take Part 2012
Hipcricket for McDonald’s MORNING PAPER
netCORE for Hindustan Unilever’s Active Wheel Rural Mobile Campaign
McCann Worldgroup (Hong Kong) for Coca-Cola Chok! Chok! Chok!
Movement for Coca Cola’s Move to the Beat 2012 Campaign
2d. Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers Alcatel Lucent for New Conversation APIs
NTT DOCOMO for Hanashite Hon’yaku, world’s first automatic voice translation service
Orange for Orange WiFi Community
Qualcomm for IZat™ location platform
Wataniya Telecom, Kuwait for Data Roaming Control Service

Category 3

3a. Best Product, Initiative or Service in Emerging Markets Ericsson for “Amazon Connection”– a digital inclusion program in the Amazon
Etisalat for Mobile Baby
OMC power – Micropower for Communities bringing Renewable and Affordable energy for Homes and Businesses in Rural India
Standard Bank South Africa for AccessBanking
Text to Change (TTC)
3b. GSMA mWomen Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets Asiacell for Almas Line
Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree for Etisalat Mobile Baby
Good World Solutions for Labor Link Mobile Voice
Mobitel for Liyasara
United Bank Limited for UBL Omni loan repayment & cash grant disbursement service for the Women
3c. Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations Athonet and Protezione Civile FVG for PriMo Broadband LTE Emergency Communications
Mobile Commons
Telstra Corporation Limited for Emergency Alert
Trilogy International Partners for Trilogy Emergency relief Application (TERA)
Vodafone Foundation for Vodafone Instant Network
3d. The Green Mobile Award eRecyclingCorps for mobile device trade in and renewal
Eltek for Green Revolution in DC Power
Huawei Technologies for Green Managed Services
Indus Towers for Green Sites project
Safaricom Limited for M-KOPA Solar

Category 4

4a. Best Mobile App for Consumers: Burbn Inc for Instagram
Facebook
Google Inc for YouTube
Imangi Studios LLC for Temple Run
Twitter
4b. Best Mobile App for Enterprise DataViz Inc. for Documents to Go – Premium Office Suite
Dropbox
Evernote
Google for Google Drive
PayPal
4c. Judges Choice – Best Overall Mobile App Dropbox
Flipboard
Sky Sports F1 comppanion
Square
Waze
4d. Most Innovative Mobile App Cherrypicks & Media Palette Hong Kong for iButterfly
McCann Worldgroup (Hong Kong) for Chok! Chok! Chok!
Nuance Communications for Swype Beta (Version 1.3)
Oasis, TLC and MasterCard for Etisalat’s Flous service
Tigerspike for Woolworths Applications for iPhone, iPad, iPod and Android
Xtreme Labs for Viggle
4e. Smartphone Application Challenge Winner will be announced at the Global Mobile Awards Ceremony
4f. Best Application using Network APIs Winner will be announced at the Global Mobile Awards Ceremony

Category 5

5a. Best Smartphone Apple for iPhone 5
HTC for Droid DNA / J Butterfly / HTC DLX
Nokia for Lumia 920
Samsung for Galaxy Note 2
Samsung for Galaxy S3
5b. Best Feature phone or entry level phone Nokia for 103
Nokia for Asha 302
Nokia for Asha 305
Samsung for C3312 Duos
5c. Device Manufacturer of the Year Winner will be announced at the Global Mobile Awards Ceremony
5d. Best Mobile Tablet Amazon for Kindle Fire HD 8.9
Apple for iPad Mini
Apple for iPad with retina display
Asus for Transformer Infinity
Google and Asus for Nexus 7
Samsung for Galaxy Note 10.1
5e. Best New Mobile Handset, Device or Tablet at Mobile World Congress 2013 Winner will be announced at the Mobile World Congress

Category 6

6a. Best Mobile Infrastructure Accedian Networks for NanoNID
AT&T and Intucell for Self-Optimizing Network (SON)
Nokia Siemens Networks Liquid Radio Software Suites for GSM and WCDMA
Samsung Electronics for Smart LTE Networks
ZTE & CSL Limited for ZTE ZXSDR R8884 Multiband and Multi-mode Remote Radio Unit
6b. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough Accuris Networks for AccuROAM Wi-Fi: Making Wi-Fi a carrier driven extension of GSM for Offload and Roaming
Marvell Technology Group for Marvell Avastar 88W8897 2×2 SoC
NXP Semiconductors for TFA9887UK – Audio amplifier system with adaptive maximizer and speaker protection
P2i for World leader in liquid repellent nano-coating technology
Samsung Electronics for “Smart LTE Networks”
6c. Best Cloud Based Technology for Mobile Brightcove for App Cloud mobile app platform
Devicescape for The Devicescape Curated Mobile Experience Solution
Fiberlink for MaaS360
Jasper Wireless cloud-based connected devices platform for machine-to-machine (M2M) and consumer electronics
Netbiscuits Cloud Platform for Adaptive Mobile Web Experiences
6d. Best Mobile Safeguard & Security Products and Services AdaptiveMobile and Syniverse for Messaging Trust
AirWatch for Enterprise Mobile Management
Blancco Mobile
Lookout for Lookout Mobile Security
Inhance Technology Limited for Mobile Superhero
6e. Outstanding LTE Contribution Huawei for SingleRAN LTE Enhancement Suite
KT for LTE WARP +
Nokia Siemens Networks for LTE Smart Scheduler
Qualcomm for Snapdragon S4 MSM8960 processor
SK Telecom for 4G LTE with PETA Solution
SK Telecom for HD Voice (VoLTE)
6f Outstanding Overall Mobile Technology – The CTO’s choice Winner will be announced at the Global Mobile Awards Ceremony
Bookmark and Share