Nominees 2015

_DSC3229

Category 1 – The Connected Life Awards

  • 1a Best Mobile Innovation for Health
    • Trice Imaging & Samsung Electronics for Mobile Acute Care
    • TotalMobile for Healthcare Professionals
    • Trice Imaging & Qualcomm Wireless Reach for Mobile Ultrasound Patrol
    • Hocoma for Valedo
    • Turkcell for HealthMeter
    • Roshan for Telemedicine
  • 1b Best Mobile Innovation for Education & Learning
    • Turkcell for Foreign Language Exam
    • Vodafone Foundation & Pratham Education Foundation for “Learning with Vodafone”
    • Orange Mauritius for ‘Digital School Project’
    • EDUMOBI for EDUMOBI Mobile Learning Network
    • AirWatch for Teacher Tools
  • 1c Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive
    • Audi Business Innovation for Audi unite app
    • Ericsson for Connected Vehicle Cloud
    • Geotab’s end-to-end telematics solution
    • Nuance Communications for Dragon Drive Daily Update
    • QNX-Powered System for Virtual Cockpit in the 2015 Audi TT
  • 1d  The NFC & Mobile Money Award
    • Millicom for Tigo Money innovations
    • Etisalat for “Flous” Connected Commerce
    • Airtel Tanzania & Mahindra Comviva for Mobile Money Interconnect
    • Mobile Wallet by CardsMobile
    • Dialog Axiata for eZ Cash
  • 1e Best Use of Mobile for Retail, Brands & Commerce
    • MobileROI for Mobile Marketing Cloud
    • Hilton Worldwide for digital check-in and room selection
    • Etisalat for Connected Commerce
    • Mastercard & Wagamama for Pay At Table with your Smart Device
    • CARDFREE for Taco Bell Mobile App
  • 1f Best Mobile Innovation for the ‘Internet of Things’
    • Genertel, Vodafone & Cobra for Quality Driver
    • Jasper for Cloud IoT Platform
    • AT&T for Cargo View with FlightSafe
    • KT for ‘Smart EcoBin’
    • Cobra & Vodafone for Porsche Car Connect by Cobra, a Vodafone company
  • 1g The Mobile Connect Award for Best Authentication & Identity Solution
    • Synaptics for Natural ID
    • TeleSign for Mobile Identity Solution
    • Swisscom, Orange & Sunrise for Mobile ID
    • Dialog, Mobitel and WSO2 for Mobile Connect in Sri Lanka
    • Etisalat for Mobile Connect
  • 1h Best Mobile Enabled Consumer Electronics Device
    • Phorus for PS5 Speaker
    • Harman Kardon for Wireless HD Audio System
    • ZTE for Smart Projector
    • Telekom Austria M2M for the AVUS Reviermanager
    • SlimPort for NANO.CONSOLE

Category 2 – Best Mobile Services

  • 2a Best Mobile Service or App for Enterprise
    • Salesforce for Salesforce1 Mobile App
    • Citi for CitiDirect BE Mobile
    • Symantec for Symantec Mobility: Suite
    • Applause for App Quality Tools
    • Kony for Kony Visualizer
  • 2b Best Mobile Service or App for Consumers
    • Bharti Airtel for One Touch Internet
    • T Phone for SK Telecom
    • Turkcell My Official Transactions
    • Mobitrans for Mobile Academy
    • BlaBlaCar
    • BlackBerry Blend
  • 2c Best Mobile Cloud Service or App
    • SpatialBuzz & Telefónica Germany for the “Live Check” SaaS Programme
    • Citrix for ShareFile
    • AirWatch for Enterprise Mobility Management
    • Synchronoss Technologies for Synchronoss Personal Cloud
    • Perfecto Mobile for Continuous Quality Lab
  • 2d Best Mobile Advertising or Marketing
    • Fiksu for Shotzoom Golfshot Campaign
    • Pepsi Pek Yakinda for Blippar Campaign
    • Unilever Cornetto for Express Love in 8 Seconds
    • Mnet Mobile for Game On
    • Opera for Mediaworks
  • 2e Best Mobile Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers
    • Etisalat for C’Me
    • Alcatel-Lucent for VoLTE and Service Innovation
    • VimpelCom for ROADS HUB
    • Huawei for Smart Devices & Enterprise Platform
    • Oi for New USSD interactive channel

Category 3 – Social & Economic Development

  • 3a Best Mobile Product, Initiative or Service in Emerging Markets
    • Facebook & Airtel Zambia for Internet.org App
    • Etisalat for Weena, Women empowerment program
    • Dialog for Ideamart
    • Opera for Opera Web Pass and Sponsored Web Pass
    • SOLARKIOSK for E-HUBB Energy Center
  • 3b Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets
    • MAMA for Healthy Moms and Babies
    • Telenor Pakistan for Easypaisa
    • Uninor for Project Sampark
    • Vodafone Turkey for ‘Easy Rescue’
    • BBC Media Action: Mobile Academy & Mobile Kunji for Harnessing Mobile for Community Health Workers
  • 3c Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations
    • Asiacell for Smile For Peace
    • REFUNITE, Ericsson, Asiacell, Zain Group and Avea for reconnecting families separated by the conflict in Syria
    • TabangKO Emergency E-transfers for Haiyan Survivors
    • Uepaa! For Outdoor Safety application & rescue support
    • Trice Imaging & Samsung for Mobile Acute Care
  • 3d Best Mobile App, Service or Initiative for Accessibility & Inclusion
    • GARI (Global Accessibility Reporting Initiative)
    • Insane Logic for MyChoicePad
    • Doro for “My Doro Manager “
    • Avea for Loud Steps
    • OtoSense for Sound Recognition
  • 3e Best Mobile Device for Accessibility & Inclusion
    • Samsung Electronics for Samsung Galaxy Core Advance
    • Doro for Doro Liberto 820
    • Claria Vox by Telorion
  • 3f The Green Mobile Award
    • Bharti Infratel & OMC Power for Micropower RESCO for green energy
    • Vodafone for The New Motion charging solutions
    • Telkomcel for “The Greenest Company in Timor-Leste”
    • Indus Towers for Enabling Green Telecom
    • Turkcell for Energy Management Program

Category 4 – Apps of the Year

  • 4a Best Mobile Music App
    • Bharti Airtel for Wynk Music App
    • Universal Music with BBH & IMImobile – The Kleek
    • Smart Communications for SPINNR
    • Samsung for Milk Music
    • Radio Sawa App
  • 4b Best Mobile Game App
    • Digital Legends Entertainment for “Respawnables”
    • Gameloft for Asphalt 8: Airborne
    • Rovio & Chimera for Angry Birds Epic
    • Gameloft, Universal Studios and Illumination Entertainment for Despicable Me: Minion Rush
    • Etermax for Trivia Crack
  • 4c Best Mobile Photo, Art, Video or TV App
    • LG Uplus for U+HDTV
    • Portugal Telecom for MEO Go
    • Microsoft for Video Tuner
    • Peel
    • PlayKids
  • 4d Best Mobile Media & Publishing App
    • News Republic for Start a Conversation
    • VOA News
    • South Park App
    • Televisa Deportes App
    • PangeaGO
  • 4e Most Innovative Mobile App
    • Uepaa! Outdoor Safety app
    • Mnet Mobile for Game On
    • AkzoNobel Visualizer App
    • easyJet mobile
    • Opera Max
  • Category 4f Judges’ Choice – Best Overall Mobile App
    • Google for Google App
    • IFTTT
    • Monument Valley
    • Nuzzel
    • Strava

Category 5 – Best Mobile Handsets & Devices

  • Category 5a – Best Smartphone
    • Apple iPhone 6
    • HTC One M8
    • LG G3
    • Samsung Galaxy Note 4
    • Sony Xperia Z3
  • Category 5b – Best Low Cost Smartphone
    • Alcatel One Touch Pop C1
    • LG L40
    • Motorola Moto E
    • Nokia Lumia 530
    • Xiaomi Redmi 1s
  • Category 5c – Best Mobile Tablet
    • Apple iPad Air 2
    • Google Nexus 9
    • Samsung Galaxy Tab S 8.4
    • Microsoft Surface Pro 3
    • Sony Xperia Z3 Tablet Compact
  • 5d Best Wearable Mobile Technology
    • Martian Watches
    • Motorola Mobility for the Moto 360
    • SmartBand Talk SWR30
    • SMS Audio BioSport
    • Samsung Gear S

Category 6 – Best Mobile Technology

  • 6a Best Mobile Infrastructure
    • Alcatel-Lucent for LTE Express Solution
    • EBlink for FrontLink
    • Huawei for LampSite Solution
    • CCS for Self-Organising Small Cell Backhaul
    • Nokia TD-LTE 8-pipe radio
  • 6b Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough
    • Ericsson for Radio Dot System
    • Akamai & Saguna for Network Aware Encrypted Content Optimization
    • ZTE for Cloud Radio
    • Airvana OneCell
    • EE & Parallel Wireless Changing the Economics of Rural Cellular Coverage
  • 6c Best Technology Enabler
    • WakingApp
    • KT for Virtualized GiGA LTE
    • VimpelCom for ROADS HUB
    • China Telecom & AsiaInfo for B2B Collaboration Technology
    • Dialog Ideamart
  • 6d Best Solution for Growing Smaller or Independent Networks
    • Nokia for Nokia Network in a Box
    • Alcatel-Lucent for LTE Express Small Network Solution
    • “4G for All” – Manx Telecom’s deployment of Huawei’s Single RAN solution
    • Vodafone for Vodafone Interstandard Roaming Services
    • Voiceworks and Broadforward for Unlocking 4G for MVNOs
  • 6e Best Security/ Anti-Fraud Product or Solution
    • Blackberry for BBM Protected
    • AdaptiveMobile Network Protection Platform
    • Avast Mobile Security
    • Oracle Communications EAGLE 5 Security/EIR + Diameter Signaling Router
    • Samsung for KNOX Workspace
  • 6f Broadband for All: Outstanding LTE Solution
    • KT for GiGA LTE
    • Qualcomm RF360 front end solution
    • SK Telecom for Value Up with LTE Solutions
    • Telstra for LTE Advanced Network for Emergency Services (LANES)
    • KPN for Superfast 4G roll-out
    • LG Uplus & Huawei Cloud-based LTE-A everywhere Suite

Category 9 – Special Awards

  • 9a Young Mobile Innovator of the Year
    • Ted Nash – Tapdaq
    • Adam Lipecz – Teaching Coding with Codie
    • Christopher Pruijsen – Sterio.me
  • 9b Connected Women: Leadership in Industry Award
    • Ooredoo – Growing the female digital economy in Myanmar
    • Telstra – Kate McKenzie, Chief Operations Officer for her industry leadership in driving initiatives to close the ICT skills gender gap and advancing the female economy
    • Accenture – Accent on Technology Women
PrintShare

Home

    Categories
    Press & Media