Awards History

Nominees 2012

Category

Nominees

Category 1a  Best Mobile App for Consumers Facebook for Facebook Messenger
Outfit7 for Talking Tom Cat 2
Rovio Entertainment Ltd. for Angry Birds Rio
Yobonja for Blast Monkeys
Zynga for Hanging With Friends
Category 1b Best Mobile App for Enterprise Cisco Systems, Inc. for Cisco AnyConnect
Citrix for GoToMeeting
Citrix Systems for Citrix Receiver
Infragistics for SharePlus: SharePoint Mobile Client
Square, Inc. for Square
Category 1c Best Overall Mobile App Evernote for Evernote
Flipboard Inc for FlipBoard
Google for GoogleMaps
LinkedIn for Linkedln
WhatsApp Inc for WhatsApp
Category 1d Most Innovative Mobile App  biNu for biNu
Enterproid for Divide™
Google for Google Wallet
Metaswitch Networks for Thrutu
Shazam for Shazam App
SwiftKey for SwiftKey
Category 2a Best Mobile Advertising & Marketing Campaign Brandtone for Carling Black Label “Be the Coach”
Isobar Mobile for Diageo; Bud Ice Index App
MOBILERA & BOOM for “Istanbul Shopping Fest 2011 – Global Mobile Media Campaign”
Samsung, Starcom Mediavest group & Enrich Mobile for Samsung GALAXY S II reveals the Angry Birds Golden Egg
Vodafone Turkey for Burger King’s “Monopoly Madness”
Category 2b Innovation in Mobile Advertising AdJitsu for Adjitsu by Cooliris
Google for Google Wallet
LocalResponse for LocalResponse
Orange Group for TVcheck
Poken for the leading CMS for NFC
R/GA for Nike+ GPS
Velti for Engaging User Experiences with Velti’s 5ml
Category 2c Mobile Marketing & Advertising Agency of the Year [am.o.bee]
C-Movil
Hipcricket
Category 3a Best Enterprise Mobile Service Portugal Telecom and ClickSoftware for ClickMobile
Enterproid for Divide™
Fiberlink for MaaS360
Good Technology for Good for Enterprise (GFE)
MobileIron for MobileIron Virtual Smartphone Platform Release 4.5 for Android
Virtela Technology Services Incorporated for Cloud-based Mobile Device Management
Category 3b Best Consumer Mobile Service Appcelerator for Titanium Integrated Development Platform
Google for Google Maps for Android
Myriad Group for Myriad Updates
Orange Group for Orange Cityzi Pass
TripAdvisor Inc. for TripAdvisor Mobile
Category 3c Best Network Product or Solution for Serving Customers  Etisalat & Telsis for Etisalat DotMe service (running on the Telsis Just Dot Me platform)
Huawei for Huawei Mobile Business Operations Hub Solution
Innoz Technologies for SmsGyan
Orange Group for Emergency credit
Orange Group for Gmail SMS Chat
Turkcell for Turkcell TiklaKonus
Category 4a Best Product, Initiative or Service for Underserved Segments Grameenphone Ltd. and University of Oslo for “Reaching the Unreachable through ICT”
Milvik for Bima mobile life insurance
Safaricom for Grundfos
ToughStuff for Solar Solutions for Off-Grid Charging
UBL Omni for a transparent and efficient Cash Disbursement service for the Underserved
Webaroo Technologies for GupShup
Category 4b mWomen  Best Mobile Product or Service for Women in Emerging Markets ASIACELL for ALMAS LINE
Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc. for Etisalat Mobile Baby
Grameen Foundation, Qualcomm Wireless Reach, Ruma and Bakrie Telecom for Empowering Poor Women in Indonesia with Mobile Microfranchise Solutions
Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for HAPINOY – A SMART MONEY CENTER
Uninor for Uninor-Hand in Hand Citizen Centre Project
Category 4c Best Use of Mobile in Emergency or Humanitarian Situations  Flowminder.org for Rapid Population Movement Analysis using Cellphone Data for Improving Efficiency of Humanitarian Relief
MoreMagic and Voilà for T-Cash following the Haitian earthquake
NTT DOCOMO for  Recovery from Great East Japan Earthquake and New Disaster Preparedness Measures
Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for the Strengthening Disaster Preparedness of Southern Leyte through SMS technology
UBL Omni for a transparent and efficient Cash Disbursement service after the 2009 IDPs Crisis and the 2010 Flood Crisis
Category 4d The Green Mobile Award Flexenclosure for E-site
Grameenphone Ltd. for “Building A Greener Network” Initiative
Indus Towers Limited for Indus’ Carbon Abatement Program (i-CAP)
Smart Communications, Inc. (Smart) for Kabalikat sa Kalikasan (Your Partner in Environmental Protection)
Telenor Pakistan Operations Excellece initiative for Greener Operations
Category 5a Best Mobile Health Innovation AT&T and WellDoc® for AT&T mHealth Solutions presents DiabetesManager®
Etisalat, Qualcomm, D-Tree International and Great Connection Inc for Etisalat Mobile Baby
Smart Communications, Inc. for SHINE (Secured Health Information Network and Exchange)
Sproxil for Sproxil Mobile Product Authentication (TM) Solution
Vodacom for Vodacom mHealth Applications known as Nompilo
Category 5b Best Mobile Innovation for Education or Learning Datawind for Aakash Tablet
Kajeet and Telcordia for Learning outside the Classroom, powered by Kajeet for Education with Telcordia’s Charging and Policy controls
KT Corporation for Kibot2
OnPoint Digital for CellCast Solution
Tata Teleservices & Expert Voicetap Technologies for Tutor On Mobile (TOM)
Category 5c  Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive, Transport or Utilities Consert, Inc. and Novatel Wireless for Consert Virtual Peak Plant (VPP) Solution with integrated Novatel Wireless Expedite® E396 PCI Express Mini Card for 3G
Ericsson and Telekom Srbija for Eco Bus Project
Ford Motor Company Ltd for Ford SYNC with Emergency Assistance
Mercedes Benz Research and Development North America inc for AMG Performance Media based on Android
paythru for paythruPARK
Taxiplon S.A for taxiplon®
Category 5d Best Mobile Money Innovation Banglalink & Comviva for Banglalink MobileCash powered by Comviva’s mobiquity™ mobile financial solution
Etisalat, MasterCard and Oberthur Technologies for Etisalat Commerce
KT for olleh myWallet
Oltio for payD
SK telecom for NFC-Embedded USIM Card
Turkcell for Turkcell CepT Cuzdan
Category 5e Best Mobile Innovation for Publishing Adobe for Adobe Digital Publishing Suite
Financial Times and Assanka for The Financial Times Web App
Glamour Magazine & SpyderLynk for Glamour Magazine’s September 2011 Social Issue Using Social SnapTags
Guardian News and Media Ltd for Guardian iPad edition
The Washington Post App for Android
Category 6a Best Smartphone Apple for iPhone 4S
HTC for HTC Desire S
Nokia for Nokia Lumia 800
Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Nexus
Samsung for Samsung Galaxy S II
Category 6b Best Featurephone or entry level phone Emporia for Emporia Life Plus Easy To Use Mobile Phone
Nokia for Nokia C2-03
Nokia for Nokia C3-00
Nokia for Nokia C3-01
Samsung for Samsung Ch@t 335 (Samsung S3350)
Category 6c Device Manufacturer of the Year Winner will be announced at the Global Mobile Awards Ceremony
Category 6d  Best Mobile Tablet  Acer for Iconia Tab A500/501
Amazon for Kindle Fire
Apple for Apple iPad 2
ASUS for ASUS Eee Pad Transformer Prime
Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Tab 10.1
Category 6e Best New Mobile Handset, Device or Tablet at Mobile World Congress 2012 Winner will be announced at Mobile World Congress 2012
Category 6f Best Embedded Mobile Device (Non- Handsets) AT&T for Garmin GTU 10
AT&T for PlayStation®Vita System
Jabra for Jabra FREEWAY
Nokia Siemens Networks for CPEi-lte 7212 Data + Wi-Fi Indoor CPE
VGo Communications and Novatel Wireless for VGo with integrated Novatel Wireless’ Expedite® E362 PCI Express Mini Card for 4G/LTE
Category 7a Best Mobile Broadband Technology Avvasi Inc for Avvasi Q-VUE®
Huawei’s SingleRAN LTE TDD solution, forming the network backbone of SoftBank’s Wireless City Planning’s new country wide network in Japan
KT for KT’s Premium WiFi Solution
Nokia Siemens Networks for Liquid Radio: Flexi Multiradio Antenna System
Vodafone Group PLC for Vodafone Single RAN Active Antenna
Wavion Wireless Networks, an Alvarion Company, for Wavion WBSn with two-way Beamforming 802.11n and Interference Immunity Suite
Category 7b  Best Infrastructure Technology Alcatel-Lucent for lightRadio Network
Bytemobile for Bytemobile’s T3100 Adaptive Traffic Manager
Huawei for Huawei GL1800 Refarming Base Station
Ixia for LTE service validation solution
Nokia Siemens Networks for  Liquid Radio: Flexi Multiradio BTS for TD-LTE
Telstra and Ericsson for Telstra Next G® Triple Access Core Network
Category 7c Best Technology Breakthrough EPCOS, a TDK group company, and Pulse Electronics for indie – Operator Independent Hardware
Ethertronics for EtherSmart LTE 1.0™ Phone Adaptive Antenna™ solution
Saguna for Saguna CODS – RAN-based content and application acceleration
Sensory, Inc for TrulyHandsfree(tm) Voice Control
ST-Ericsson for ST-Ericsson Thor™ modems, Industry-leading mobile broadband modems
Vodafone Group PLC for Quad Rate Technology: an evolved path doubling the efficiency of mobile voice.
Category 7d Best Cloud Based Technology Appcelerator for Titanium Integrated Development Platform
Brightcove for Brightcove App Cloud Content App Platform
Netbiscuits for Netbiscuits Cloud Software Service for Mobile Sites and Webapps
Peek for Peek Genius Cloud
Sierra Wireless for AirVantage™ M2M Cloud Platform
Category 7e Best Technology Product or Solution for Safeguarding and Empowering Customers AdaptiveMobile for Network Protection Platform
Cloudmark for Cloudmark Mobile Messaging Security Suite
Juniper Networks for Junos Pulse Mobile Security Suite
Subex for Subex’s Revenue Operations Center (ROC®) Fraud Management version 7.4
Turkcell Global Bilgi for Turkcell Voice Verification
Category 8a Outstanding achievement award: Government Leadership Award Government of Kingdom of Bahrain
Government of Republic of Colombia
Government of Kyrgyz Republic
Government of Republic of Indonesia
Government of Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Bookmark and Share